NIAS Athletics Athletes compete at State Championships

 

Congratulations to all Athletics athletes who travelled to Sydney to compete at Homebush for their State Championships throughout March.

The U9-U12 LANSW Littles State Champs were held over the 20th and 21st March with multiple athletes from our region competing. Results are as follows:

Ruby Clayton (Narrabri): U11; 200m - 5th Heat 1 (29.26 seconds) and 100m - 4th Heat 3 (14.48)

Olivia Earl (Tamworth):  U11-U12 multi class; Shot put - 1st (8.28m and a PB), Disucs  (1st 27.03m and a PB) and 100m sprint - 1st (26.66 and a PB).

Matilda Lace (Tamworth): U11; 200m - 5th Heat 3 (30.13m), 400m - 7th Section 2 (1.11min)

Imogen McKenzie (Tamworth): U12; 800m - 11th section 1 (2.52mins), 1500m - 23rd (6.22 mins), javelin - 23rd (13.83m), and 1500m walk - 13th (9.08mins). 

Evan Morrison (Tamworth): U12; 400m - 4th (1.05 mins)

Isabel O'Connell (Tamworth): U11; 400m - 8th Section 2 (1.16min), 800m - 11th section 2 (2.44min), 1500m - 7th (5.31min)

Hayden Sawyer (Gunnedah): U12; High Jump - 5th (1.35m), Shot Put - 11th (9.84m)

Cooper O'Neil (Curlewis): U12; 100m - 7th heat 2 (14.34sec), 200m - 6th heat 3 (28.94sec), 400m - 3rd section 1 (1.07min).

U9-U12 4x100m relay (NIAS athlete Imogen McKenzie and NIAS athlete Isabel O'Connel, Dakota Ferguson and Mia McMillan) - 7th

 

 

The U13-U17 Youth State Track and Field Championships were held in Homebush on the 27th and 28th March. The results of NIAS athletes who competed are as follows:

Isabella Wall (Tamworth) – U13’s 400m (2nd in section 3, 1.00.52 minutes), U13’s 800m (2nd in section 2, 2.17 minutes).

Isabella Sawyer (Gunnedah) – U14’s High Jump (3rd, 1.61m which was a personal best), U14’s long jump (10th, 4.65m)

Lily Heap (Tamworth) – U13’s 1500m (17th , 5.43 mins), U13’s 3000m (17th , 14.11mins).

James Sampson (Woolomin) – U14’s 100m (7th in section 3, 13.35 seconds), U14’s High Jump (12th 1.45m)

Ellie Thomas (Gunnedah) – U15’s High Jump (9th 1.45m)

Josie Wilkie (Tamworth) – U13’s Shot Put (10th, 9.13m), U13’s Discus (18th , 20.53m)

Caleb Bettison (Armidale) – U17’s 3000m (7th, 9.24.35mins)

Caitlin Evans (Narrabri) – U13’s Discus (19th, 20.10m)

Matthew Evans (Narrabri) – U17’s Discus (18th, 28.60m)

Kurt Rutter (Coonabarabran) – U15’s High Jump (4th, 1.83m), U15's Disucs (6th, 44.69m), U15's Javelin (6th, 42.03m).